Is Just Love Food Vegan Chocolate Cake 485G Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Sponge Cake, : Sugar, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate (E170), Iron, Nicotinamide (Vit B3), Thiamine Hydrochloride (Vit B1)), Rapeseed Oil, Soya Protein (Water, Hulled Soya Beans, Apple Extract, Stabiliser (Tri Calcium Phosphate), Sea Salt, Thickener (Gellan Gum)), Cocoa Powder, Water, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Mono Calcium Phosphate, Corn Starch), Glucose Syrup, White Wine Vinegar, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Methylcellulose), Potassium Sorbate), Chocolate Frosting, : Icing Sugar, Cake Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Flavouring), Decoration: Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)), Gold Lustre (Potassium Aluminum Silicate, Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide)), Chocolate Contains 60% Cocoa Solids

Check Just Love Food Vegan Chocolate Cake 485G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Just Love Food Vegan Chocolate Cake 485G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking