Is Just Love Vanilla Naked Cake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • natural flavourings
  • humectant
  • +1 more

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Plum & Raspberry Jam (4%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Plum Puree Concentrate, Sugar, Raspberry Puree, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Tri-Sodium Citrate), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Black Carrot), Natural Flavourings], Palm Oil, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Glucose Syrup, Wheat Protein, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Sodium Phosphates), Flavourings, Rice Starch, Emulsifiers (Methyl Cellulose, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Edible Sugar Decorations [Sugar, Rice Flour, Invert Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch], Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Antioxidant (Citric Acid), Colour (Carotenes), Sunflower Oil, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)

Check Just Love Vanilla Naked Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast