Is Just Love Vegan Chocolate & Orange Cake Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hulled soya beans
- soya protein
hulled soya beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil), Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Soya Protein (Water, Hulled Soya Beans, Acidity Regulators (Dipotassium Phosphate, Monopotassium Phosphate), Calcium Carbonate, Flavourings, Sea Salt, Stabiliser (Gellan, Gum)), Cocoa Powder, Water, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Carboxymethycellulose, Polyglycerol Ester of Fatty Acids), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)), Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Phosphate), Vinegar, Flavourings, Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar Gum (Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Palm & Rapeseed), Water, Sugar, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Stabiliser (Tragacanth Gum)), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colours (Iron Oxide, Titanium Dioxide), Antioxidants (Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Chocolate contains 60% Cocoa Solids
Check Just Love Vegan Chocolate & Orange Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Just Love Vegan Chocolate & Orange Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
Just Love Vegan Chocolate & Orange Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


