Is Just Love Vegan Chocolate & Orange Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- flavourings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil), Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Soya Protein (Water, Hulled Soya Beans, Acidity Regulators (Dipotassium Phosphate, Monopotassium Phosphate), Calcium Carbonate, Flavourings, Sea Salt, Stabiliser (Gellan, Gum)), Cocoa Powder, Water, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Carboxymethycellulose, Polyglycerol Ester of Fatty Acids), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)), Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Phosphate), Vinegar, Flavourings, Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar Gum (Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Palm & Rapeseed), Water, Sugar, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Stabiliser (Tragacanth Gum)), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colours (Iron Oxide, Titanium Dioxide), Antioxidants (Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Chocolate contains 60% Cocoa Solids
Check Just Love Vegan Chocolate & Orange Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Just Love Vegan Chocolate & Orange Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Violife Just Like Cheddar Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Unreal Peanut Butter Cups Vegan Dark Chocolate -- 4.2 oz
Where to buy
Just Love Vegan Chocolate & Orange Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


