Is Justines Protein Cookie Orange Choco Chip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- from milk
- natural vanilla flavour
- sorbitan tristearate
- natural orange flavour
- vegetable glycerol
- +5 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Justine's Protein Blend (47%) (calcium Caseinate (from Milk, With Monoglycerides), Almonds, Egg), No Added Sugar Dark Compound Choc-type Chips (12%) (sweetener (erythritol), Vegetable Fat (palm Kernel Oil (contains Emulsifier (sorbitan Tristearate))), Cocoa Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Sweetener (erythritol), Vegetable Oil Spread (palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (mixed Tocopherols Concentrate), Natural Butter Flavour, Acid (citric Acid), Colour (carotene)), Bulking Agent (polydextrose), Humectant (vegetable Glycerol), Natural Orange Flavour, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Baking Powder (contains Raising Agents [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate]), Sea Salt. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Hazelnuts, And Gluten.
Check Justines Protein Cookie Orange Choco Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Justines Protein Cookie Orange Choco Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


