Is Justines Protein Cookie Orange Choco Chip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • from milk
  • natural butter flavour
  • calcium caseinate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Justine's Protein Blend (47%) (calcium Caseinate (from Milk, With Monoglycerides), Almonds, Egg), No Added Sugar Dark Compound Choc-type Chips (12%) (sweetener (erythritol), Vegetable Fat (palm Kernel Oil (contains Emulsifier (sorbitan Tristearate))), Cocoa Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Sweetener (erythritol), Vegetable Oil Spread (palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (mixed Tocopherols Concentrate), Natural Butter Flavour, Acid (citric Acid), Colour (carotene)), Bulking Agent (polydextrose), Humectant (vegetable Glycerol), Natural Orange Flavour, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Baking Powder (contains Raising Agents [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate]), Sea Salt. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Hazelnuts, And Gluten.

Check Justines Protein Cookie Orange Choco Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go