Is Justines Protein Cookie Orange Choco Chip Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
- natural butter flavour
- natural orange flavour
- natural vanilla flavour
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Justine's Protein Blend (47%) (calcium Caseinate (from Milk, With Monoglycerides), Almonds, Egg), No Added Sugar Dark Compound Choc-type Chips (12%) (sweetener (erythritol), Vegetable Fat (palm Kernel Oil (contains Emulsifier (sorbitan Tristearate))), Cocoa Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Sweetener (erythritol), Vegetable Oil Spread (palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (mixed Tocopherols Concentrate), Natural Butter Flavour, Acid (citric Acid), Colour (carotene)), Bulking Agent (polydextrose), Humectant (vegetable Glycerol), Natural Orange Flavour, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Baking Powder (contains Raising Agents [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate]), Sea Salt. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Hazelnuts, And Gluten.
Check Justines Protein Cookie Orange Choco Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Justines Protein Cookie Orange Choco Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


