Is Justin's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Candy Pieces Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanut Butter Coating (cane Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Peanut Flour, Peanut Butter, Ground Peanuts), Rice Starch, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Dark Chocolate (cacao Beans, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter), Tapioca Starch, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Carnauba Wax, Citric Acid. *Organic. Contains Peanuts and Soy. Produced on equipment that also processes Tree Nuts, Eggs, Milk, and Wheat.
Check Justin's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Candy Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Justin's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Candy Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


