Is Justin's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups - 4.7oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy lecithin
  • organic soya lecithin

organic soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Organic Cacao Beans (Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa), Organic Cocoa Butter (Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa), Organic Soya Lecithin (Emulsifier)), Organic Peanuts, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Palm Oil (Sustainably Sourced Palm Oil (Orangutan Friendly Palm Oil)), Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa, Organic Peanut Flour, Organic Vanilla Powder (Organic Vanilla Extract, Organic Vanilla Ground, Organic Vanilla Absolute), Sea Salt, Organic Soy Lecithin

Check Justin's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups - 4.7oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Justin's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups - 4.7oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonTarget

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyBitterSaltySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go