Is Justin's Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups - 4.7oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soy lecithin
organic soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Organic Milk Chocolate (Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter (Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa), Organic Whole Milk Powder, Organic Chocolate Liquor (Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa), Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla), Organic Peanuts, Organic Powdered Evaporated Cane Sugar, Organic Peanut Flour, Organic Palm Fruit Oil (Sustainably Sourced Palm Fruit Oil), Organic Vanilla Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic Soy Lecithin
Check Justin's Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups - 4.7oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Justin's Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups - 4.7oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Justin's Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups - 4.7oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


