Is Justins Organic Peanut Butter Cups Milk Chocolate - 1.4 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soya lecithin
  • organic soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve, cup-shaped confection with a smooth outer coating and a creamy, slightly textured filling. Flavor is commonly described as rich, sweet, and roasted; texture balances melt-in-mouth coating with denser center. Reviewers cite convenient portioning, consistent taste, portability, and occasional comments about sweetness and price; packaging, freshness, and shelf-life observations noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Milk Chocolate (organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter (rainforest Alliance Certified), Organic Whole Milk Powder, Organic Chocolate Liquor (rainforest Alliance Certified), Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla), Organic Peanuts, Organic Powdered Evaporated Cane Sugar, Organic Palm Fruit Oil (sustainably Sourced Palm Fruit Oil), Organic Peanut Flour, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic Soy Lecithin.

Check Justins Organic Peanut Butter Cups Milk Chocolate - 1.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Justins Organic Peanut Butter Cups Milk Chocolate - 1.4 Oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping