Is Juvo Organic Raw Meal, Original, 21.2 Oz, Vegan, Gluten Free, Non-Gmo, No Stevia, 5 Bil Cfu Probiotics, 9g of Fiber Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • organic nori

organic nori

Dietitian note

Red algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raw Kosher Certified Organic Grain & Protein Blend Organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein, Organic Millet Flour, Organic Hemp Protein, Organic Quinoa Flour, Organic Amaranth Flour Kosher Certified Fiber Blend Organic Agave Inulin, Ticaloid Gum (Acacia Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Organic Jerusalem Artichoke Inulin, Organic Guar Gum Raw Kosher Certified Organic Green Blend Organic Kale, Organic Spirulina, Organic Parsley, Organic Alfalfa Sprout, Organic Nori, Organic Broccoli, Organic Spinach Rejuvonating Immunity Blend Vitamin Mineral Blend, Organic Brown Rice Extract, Kosher Certified Luo Han Guo Extract, Organic Green Tea, Organic Chlorella, Organic Shiitake Mushroom, Organic Reishi Mushroom, Organic Agaricus Mushroom Raw Plant-based Enzyme & Probiotic Blend Enzyme Blend (Amylase, Protease, Lipase, Lactase, Cellulase), Probiotic Blend (L,gosseri, B,bifidum, B, Longum), Raw Kosher Certified Organic Phytonutrient Blend Organic Carrot, Organic Pumpkin, Organic Sweet Potato, Organic Beet, Organic Tomato, Organic Cabbage, Organic Burdock Root, Organic Acerola, Organic Lycii (Goji), Berry, Organic Black Currant, Organic Grape, Organic Pomegranate, Organic Blueberry, Organic Cranberry, Organic Raspberry, Organic Maqui Berry, Organic Acai Berry, Organic Blackberry

Check Juvo Organic Raw Meal, Original, 21.2 Oz, Vegan, Gluten Free, Non-Gmo, No Stevia, 5 Bil Cfu Probiotics, 9g of Fiber against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Juvo Organic Raw Meal, Original, 21.2 Oz, Vegan, Gluten Free, Non-Gmo, No Stevia, 5 Bil Cfu Probiotics, 9g of Fiber is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Meal PrepDrinkingSmoothieOn The Go