Is Juvo Organic Raw Meal, Original, 21.2 Oz, Vegan, Gluten Free, Non-Gmo, No Stevia, 5 Bil Cfu Probiotics, 9g of Fiber Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic nori
organic nori
Dietitian noteRed algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Raw Kosher Certified Organic Grain & Protein Blend Organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein, Organic Millet Flour, Organic Hemp Protein, Organic Quinoa Flour, Organic Amaranth Flour Kosher Certified Fiber Blend Organic Agave Inulin, Ticaloid Gum (Acacia Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Organic Jerusalem Artichoke Inulin, Organic Guar Gum Raw Kosher Certified Organic Green Blend Organic Kale, Organic Spirulina, Organic Parsley, Organic Alfalfa Sprout, Organic Nori, Organic Broccoli, Organic Spinach Rejuvonating Immunity Blend Vitamin Mineral Blend, Organic Brown Rice Extract, Kosher Certified Luo Han Guo Extract, Organic Green Tea, Organic Chlorella, Organic Shiitake Mushroom, Organic Reishi Mushroom, Organic Agaricus Mushroom Raw Plant-based Enzyme & Probiotic Blend Enzyme Blend (Amylase, Protease, Lipase, Lactase, Cellulase), Probiotic Blend (L,gosseri, B,bifidum, B, Longum), Raw Kosher Certified Organic Phytonutrient Blend Organic Carrot, Organic Pumpkin, Organic Sweet Potato, Organic Beet, Organic Tomato, Organic Cabbage, Organic Burdock Root, Organic Acerola, Organic Lycii (Goji), Berry, Organic Black Currant, Organic Grape, Organic Pomegranate, Organic Blueberry, Organic Cranberry, Organic Raspberry, Organic Maqui Berry, Organic Acai Berry, Organic Blackberry
Check Juvo Organic Raw Meal, Original, 21.2 Oz, Vegan, Gluten Free, Non-Gmo, No Stevia, 5 Bil Cfu Probiotics, 9g of Fiber against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Juvo Organic Raw Meal, Original, 21.2 Oz, Vegan, Gluten Free, Non-Gmo, No Stevia, 5 Bil Cfu Probiotics, 9g of Fiber in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Juvo Organic Raw Meal, Original, 21.2 Oz, Vegan, Gluten Free, Non-Gmo, No Stevia, 5 Bil Cfu Probiotics, 9g of Fiber is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


