Is JUZZ'S MEE INSTANT FLAT NOODLES DEVELOPED BY THE SINGAPORE FLOUR EXPERTS, CURRY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NOODLE: WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OLEIN [CONTAINS TBHQ (ANTIOXIDANT)], SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE; SEASONING SACHET: SALT, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, CURRY POWDER (CHILI, CORIANDER, CUMIN, FENUGREEK, TURMERIC, WHITE PEPPER, NUTMEG, GINGER, CLOVE, CARDAMOM), DRIED VEGETABLES [CARROT, LEEK, SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE)], COCONUT MILK POWDER (COCONUT KERNEL EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE), YEAST EXTRACT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED SOYA PROTEIN, DISODIUM 5'-INOSINATE, TOMATO POWDER [TOMATO PULP, SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE)], CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, SILICON DIOXIDE; NON-DAIRY CREAMER SACHET: GLUCOSE SYRUP SOLIDS (TAPIOCA), HYDROGENATED PALM & COCONUT FAT, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DI-GLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, TRIPOTASSIUM CITRATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR); OIL SACHET: PALM OLEIN [CONTAINS TBHQ (ANTIOXIDANT)], ONION, CHILI POWDER

Check JUZZ'S MEE INSTANT FLAT NOODLES DEVELOPED BY THE SINGAPORE FLOUR EXPERTS, CURRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingOn The GoSnacking