Is JUZZ'S MEE INSTANT FLAT NOODLES DEVELOPED BY THE SINGAPORE FLOUR EXPERTS, CURRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • disodium 5'-inosinate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NOODLE: WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OLEIN [CONTAINS TBHQ (ANTIOXIDANT)], SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE; SEASONING SACHET: SALT, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, CURRY POWDER (CHILI, CORIANDER, CUMIN, FENUGREEK, TURMERIC, WHITE PEPPER, NUTMEG, GINGER, CLOVE, CARDAMOM), DRIED VEGETABLES [CARROT, LEEK, SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE)], COCONUT MILK POWDER (COCONUT KERNEL EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE), YEAST EXTRACT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED SOYA PROTEIN, DISODIUM 5'-INOSINATE, TOMATO POWDER [TOMATO PULP, SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE)], CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, SILICON DIOXIDE; NON-DAIRY CREAMER SACHET: GLUCOSE SYRUP SOLIDS (TAPIOCA), HYDROGENATED PALM & COCONUT FAT, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DI-GLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, TRIPOTASSIUM CITRATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR); OIL SACHET: PALM OLEIN [CONTAINS TBHQ (ANTIOXIDANT)], ONION, CHILI POWDER

Check JUZZ'S MEE INSTANT FLAT NOODLES DEVELOPED BY THE SINGAPORE FLOUR EXPERTS, CURRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingOn The GoSnacking