Is JUZZ'S MEE INSTANT FLAT NOODLES DEVELOPED BY THE SINGAPORE FLOUR EXPERTS, CURRY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • disodium 5'-inosinate

di-glycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NOODLE: WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OLEIN [CONTAINS TBHQ (ANTIOXIDANT)], SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE; SEASONING SACHET: SALT, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, CURRY POWDER (CHILI, CORIANDER, CUMIN, FENUGREEK, TURMERIC, WHITE PEPPER, NUTMEG, GINGER, CLOVE, CARDAMOM), DRIED VEGETABLES [CARROT, LEEK, SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE)], COCONUT MILK POWDER (COCONUT KERNEL EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE), YEAST EXTRACT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED SOYA PROTEIN, DISODIUM 5'-INOSINATE, TOMATO POWDER [TOMATO PULP, SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE)], CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, SILICON DIOXIDE; NON-DAIRY CREAMER SACHET: GLUCOSE SYRUP SOLIDS (TAPIOCA), HYDROGENATED PALM & COCONUT FAT, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DI-GLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, TRIPOTASSIUM CITRATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR); OIL SACHET: PALM OLEIN [CONTAINS TBHQ (ANTIOXIDANT)], ONION, CHILI POWDER

Check JUZZ'S MEE INSTANT FLAT NOODLES DEVELOPED BY THE SINGAPORE FLOUR EXPERTS, CURRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingOn The GoSnacking