Is Jyoti Delhi Saag Spinach and Mustard Greens with Ginger and Peppers -- 15 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mustard Greens, Spinach, Water, Onions, Soybean Oil, Corn Meal And Corn Starch, Fresh Ginger, Hot Peppers, Lemon Juice And Salt

Check Jyoti Delhi Saag Spinach and Mustard Greens with Ginger and Peppers -- 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jyoti Delhi Saag Spinach and Mustard Greens with Ginger and Peppers -- 15 oz is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleKrogerRalphsSmith'sSpud CaVitacostWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep