No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is K Cup Hot Chocolate, Caramel Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, COCOA POWDER, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM. CONTAINS: MILK

Check K Cup Hot Chocolate, Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

K Cup Hot Chocolate, Caramel is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsZehrsValuemart

About this product

Beverage · Pod

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powder
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? K Cup Hot Chocolate, Caramel | Spoonful