Is Ka-Me Pad Thai Express Rice Noodles Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • barley amylase

barley amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ka me pad thai express rice noodles are a popular Asian cuisine made in Thailand. These fresh and gluten-free noodles can be enjoyed either hot or cold. People find them easy to make and appreciate their great taste and good quality. Additionally, these noodles are renowned for being gluten-free, making them suitable for individuals following a gluten-free diet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice, Potato Starch, Lactic Acid, Barley Amylase

Check Ka-Me Pad Thai Express Rice Noodles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ka-Me Pad Thai Express Rice Noodles is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartGiant Eagle

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry