Is KA-ME Rice Crackers Gluten Free Original -- 3.5 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean tocopherols

soybean tocopherols

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crunchy crackers deliver a toasted rice flavor with gentle saltiness and a clean finish. Firm yet brittle texture yields an audible snap. Commonly eaten solo as a quick snack, paired with cheese or dips, or used as a soup accompaniment. Reviewers note consistent crispness, convenient portioning, and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jasmine rice, rice bran oil, sea salt, soybean tocopherols (preservative).

Check KA-ME Rice Crackers Gluten Free Original -- 3.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KA-ME Rice Crackers Gluten Free Original -- 3.5 oz is available at 12 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go