Is Ka'chava Superfood The Whole Body Meal Vanilla Dairy Free?

This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for dairy free

  • lactobacillus acidophilus

lactobacillus acidophilus

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant-based Protein Blend: Yellow Pea Protein, Organic Whole Grain Brown Rice Protein, Organic Sacha Inchi, Organic Amaranth, Organic Quinoa. Omega Efa / Fiber Blend: Organic Pure Whole Grain Oat, Organic Acacia Gum, Chia, Flax. Antioxidant / Super-fruit Blend: Organic Coconut Flower Nectar, Acai Berry, Organic Maqui Berry, Camu-camu Berry, 100% Organic Strawberry, 100% Organic Tart Cherry, 100% Organic Blackberry, 100% Organic Blueberry, 100% Organic Raspberry. Super-greens / Vegetable Blend: 100% Organic Beet, 100% Organic Carrot, 100% Organic Spinach, 100% Organic Broccoli, 100% Organic Tomato, 100% Organic Kale, 100% Organic Cabbage, 100% Organic Parsley Leaf, 100% Organic Brussel Sprouts, 100% Organic Green Pepper, 100% Organic Cucumber, 100% Organic Celery, 100% Organic Garlic, 100% Organic Green Onion, 100% Organic Cauliflower, 100% Organic Asparagus, Chlorella. Probiotic / Prebiotic Blend: Inulin, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Lactobacillus Acidophilus.digestive Enzyme Blend: Amylase, Protease, Cellulase, Lactase, Lipase. Other Ingredients: Coconut Milk, Natural Vanilla Flavors, Soluble Vegetable Fiber, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Lo Han Fruit Extract. Contains: Tree Nut (coconut).

Check Ka'chava Superfood The Whole Body Meal Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go