Is Ka'Chava Vanilla Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • fat milk
  • lactobacillus acidophilus

fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant Protein Blend (yellow Pea Protein, Organic Brown Rice Protein, Organic Amaranth, Organic Quinoa, Organic Sacha Inchi), Omega Efa & Fiber Blend (organic Acacia, Organic Whole Grain Oat, Flaxseed, Chia Seed, Soluble Vegetable Fiber), Coconut Milk, Superfruit Blend (organic Coconut Nectar, Acai Berry, Organic Maqui, Camu-camu, Organic Jujube, Organic Blackberry, Organic Blueberry, Organic Raspberry, Organic Acerola, Organic Baobab, Organic Goji, Organic Papaya, Organic Mangosteen), Natural Flavors, Fat Milk, Vitamin & Mineral Blend (tricalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, D-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Biotin, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Potassium Iodide, Selenium Amino Acid Chelate, Chromium Amino Acid Chelate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Manganese Amino Acid Chelate, Ergocalciferol, Cyanocobalamin, Folic Acid), Adaptogen Blend (organic Maca Root, Organic Maitake Mushroom, Organic Reishi Mushroom, Organic Shiitake Mushroom, Organic Ginger, Organic Cordyceps Mushroom, Sodium Chloride), Super Greens & Vegetable Blend (organic Beet Root, Organic Carrot, Chlorella, Organic Spinach, Organic Purple Potato, Organic Tomato, Organic Parsley, Organic Barley, Organic Kale, Organic Spirulina, Organic Sweet Potato), Xanthum Gum, Guar Gum, Lo Han Fruit Extract, Probiotic & Prebiotic Blend (inulin, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus Lr46 5112™, Lactobacillus Acidophilus (la-14 0114)), Digestive Enzyme Blend (amylase, Protease, Cellulase, Lactase, Lipase). Contains Tree Nuts (Coconut).

Check Ka'Chava Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
VanillaNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnacking