Is Kacie Popin Cookin Ramen Candy Kit, 1.4 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium lactate
  • calcium phosphate
  • calcium carbonate

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Distarch Phosphate, Starch (Corn, Tapioca), Erythritol, Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Palm Oil, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Sodium Alginate, Lactose, Water, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Lactate, L-ascorbic Acid, Caramel Color, Milk Protein, I3-carotene Color, Calcium Phosphate, Emulsifier (Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono-and Diglycerides), Sodium Pyrophosphate, Beet Red Color, Fd&c Red 40, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Blue 1

Check Kacie Popin Cookin Ramen Candy Kit, 1.4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kacie Popin Cookin Ramen Candy Kit, 1.4 oz is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoMeijer

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go