Is Kaizen Naturals 100% Vanilla Whey Isolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein isolate
  • lecithin
  • natural flavours

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey protein isolate, natural flavours, lecithin, xanthan gum, stevia leaf extract.

Check Kaizen Naturals 100% Vanilla Whey Isolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Good Value Flavour and Mixing

It mixes pretty well, it tastes good for something made with natural flavours and sweetener it doesn’t have a weird Stevia aftertaste.  I have never been a big fan of Kaizen, I’ve never knowing them to make truly high-quality products but never horrible ones either. They say the whey protein comes from grass fed cows, hopefully it’s Canadian milk whey and not whey imported from China that usually is adulterated and contaminated. I didn’t get any gassiness or bloating.

good value
SBHTID•May 21, 2021

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepBreakfast