Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Chocolate flavor is described as rich and sweet with occasional artificial aftertaste; texture typically becomes smooth and creamy when blended, though some users note slight chalkiness or clumping with hand-shaking. Commonly mixed into shakes or smoothies, used in post-workout drinks and baking; reviews highlight good mixability and consistent flavor overall.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey peptides
- contains milk, soy
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavors
- lecithin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate flavor is described as rich and sweet with occasional artificial aftertaste; texture typically becomes smooth and creamy when blended, though some users note slight chalkiness or clumping with hand-shaking. Commonly mixed into shakes or smoothies, used in post-workout drinks and baking; reviews highlight good mixability and consistent flavor overall.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Peptides), Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Creamer (sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Dipotassium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Tocopherols), Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Lactase. Contains Milk And Soy (lecithin) Ingredients.
Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


