Is KAL Methyl B-12 Tablets 5000mcg Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin B12 , Cellulose , Stearic Acid and Silica .
Check KAL Methyl B-12 Tablets 5000mcg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KAL Methyl B-12 Tablets 5000mcg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
Benadry® Allergy UltraTab™ 25 mg Tablets 24 ct Box
Abuelita Authentic Mexican Hot Chocolate Drink Tablets 19 oz. Box
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Tylenol 325 mg Regular Strength Acetaminophen Tablets 100 ea Box
Where to buy
KAL Methyl B-12 Tablets 5000mcg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


