Is KALAMATA TZATZIKI IN THE GREEK TRADITION Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • grade a pasteurized skim milk
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • yogurt

grade a pasteurized skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
milk protein concentrate
yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FOOD STARCH, GELATIN, PECTIN, CULTURES), CUCUMBER, KALAMATA OLIVE, GARLIC, SEA SALT, DILL, GUAR GUM, WHITE PEPPER, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL PRESERVATIVE).

Check KALAMATA TZATZIKI IN THE GREEK TRADITION against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
AcidicSavoryTart
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingSalad