Is Kale & Cheese Tortellini Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached durum wheat semolina
- unbleached wheat flour
unbleached durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, CAGE-FREE EGGS (EGGS, CITRIC ACID), WATER, RICOTTA CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT), PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), PANKO BREAD CRUMBS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR**, YEAST, SEA SALT), KALE, PARMESAN CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), CAGE-FREE EGGS (EGGS, CITRIC ACID), SEA SALT, ROASTED GARLIC PURÉE, DRIED OREGANO, DRIED BASIL, DRIED THYME, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, NUTMEG, WHITE PEPPER
Check Kale & Cheese Tortellini against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kale & Cheese Tortellini in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Piece


