Is Kale & Cheese Tortellini Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- parmesan cheese
- pecorino romano cheese
- sheep's milk
- cheese culture
- whole milk
- ricotta cheese
- eggs
- cage-free eggs
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, CAGE-FREE EGGS (EGGS, CITRIC ACID), WATER, RICOTTA CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT), PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), PANKO BREAD CRUMBS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR**, YEAST, SEA SALT), KALE, PARMESAN CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), CAGE-FREE EGGS (EGGS, CITRIC ACID), SEA SALT, ROASTED GARLIC PURÉE, DRIED OREGANO, DRIED BASIL, DRIED THYME, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, NUTMEG, WHITE PEPPER
Check Kale & Cheese Tortellini against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kale & Cheese Tortellini in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Piece


