Is Kale + Chia Chips, Cheddar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic buttermilk
  • cheese
  • whey
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic whey
  • organic cream
  • organic sour cream powder
  • cheddar seasoning

organic buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese
whey
organic cheddar cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kale, Black Beans, Navy Beans, Corn Masa, Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Whole Chia Seeds, Cheddar Seasoning (Rice Flour, Organic Sour Cream Powder (Organic Cream, Organic Whey, Lactic Acid, Starter Flavor, Salt,) Salt, Natural Flavors, Organic Cheddar Cheese (Cheese, Whey, Cultures), Organic Buttermilk, Onion Powder Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Annato, Turmeric)

Check Kale + Chia Chips, Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go