Is Kale + Chia Chips, Cheddar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic buttermilk
- cheese
- whey
- organic whey
- organic cheddar cheese
- organic cream
- organic sour cream powder
- cheddar seasoning
- onion powder lactic acid
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
organic buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Kale, Black Beans, Navy Beans, Corn Masa, Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Whole Chia Seeds, Cheddar Seasoning (Rice Flour, Organic Sour Cream Powder (Organic Cream, Organic Whey, Lactic Acid, Starter Flavor, Salt,) Salt, Natural Flavors, Organic Cheddar Cheese (Cheese, Whey, Cultures), Organic Buttermilk, Onion Powder Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Annato, Turmeric)
Check Kale + Chia Chips, Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kale + Chia Chips, Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


