Is Kale Chopped Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • asiago cheese
  • fresh asiago cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • honey
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin
  • xanthan gum

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kale, brussels sprouts, lemon garlic vinaigrette (water, soybean oil, olive oil, white balsamic vinegar [wine vinegar, grape must, caramel color], garlic, honey, lemon juice concentrate, shallot, sugar, lemon peel, dijon mustard [distilled vinegar, water, mustard seed, salt, white wine, citric acid, turmeric, spices], orange juice concentrate, salt, spices, xanthan gum, red chili pepper flakes, lemon oil), radicchio, crushed croutons (wheat flour [wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], canola oil, olive oil, parmesan cheese [cow's milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, powdered cellulose], salt, garlic, sugar yeast), asiago cheese (fresh asiago cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes] potato starch and powdered cellulose [to prevent caking], natamycin [a natural mold inhibitor]).

Check Kale Chopped Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSide Dish