Is KALE DIP Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOUR CREAM (MILK INGREDIENTS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, BACTERIAL CULTURE), MAYONNAISE (CANOLA OIL, LIQUID WHOLE EGG AND YOLK, WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SPICES), KALE, SPINACH, FILTERED WATER, WATER CHESTNUTS, DEHYDRATED CARROTS, VEGETABLE SEASONING (CONTAINS SOY), SEA SALT, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER
Check KALE DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KALE DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


