Is KALE FREEKEH TABOULI SALAD, KALE FREEKEH Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • steamed freekah
  • bulgur wheat

steamed freekah

Dietitian note

Freekeh (also called farik) is a cereal food made from green durum wheat. Freekeh contains gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, KALE, PARSLEY, SUNFLOWER OIL, STEAMED FREEKAH, BULGUR WHEAT, RED ONION, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, LEMON JUICE, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, BLACK PEPPER, ALLSPICE.

Check KALE FREEKEH TABOULI SALAD, KALE FREEKEH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
TangyAcidicCitrusSavory
Texture
ChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The GoLunch