Is KALE & SUNDRIED TOMATOES WITH WHITE BEAN & GARLIC SAUCE ANCIENT GRAINS PIZZA, KALE & SUNDRIED TOMATOES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese blend
  • cheese cultures
  • +3 more

pasteurized sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
pasteurized milk
romano cheese

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (SMART FLOUR [TAPIOCA FLOUR, SORGHUM FLOUR, AMARANTH FLOUR, TEFF FLOUR], WATER, POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SORGHUM FLOUR, OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, AGAVE, FLAX SEED, YEAST, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], BAKING SODA, CANOLA OIL [EXPELLER PRESSED]), SAUCE (WATER, SEASONING [WHITE BEAN POWDER, SHORTENING POWDER {HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH}, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS INCLUDING PARMESAN, CORN STARCH, SALT, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID]), PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), KALE, PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUN DRIED TOMATOES, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE BLEND (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), OREGANO.

Check KALE & SUNDRIED TOMATOES WITH WHITE BEAN & GARLIC SAUCE ANCIENT GRAINS PIZZA, KALE & SUNDRIED TOMATOES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep