Is KALKal Calcium Plus -- 1000 mg - 200 Softgels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- glycerin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Lecithin (Soy), Beeswax, Gelatin And Glycerin
Check KALKal Calcium Plus -- 1000 mg - 200 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KALKal Calcium Plus -- 1000 mg - 200 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Viactiv Milk Chocolate Calcium Chews Plus Vitamin D
Viactiv Calcium Plus D Caramel -- 100 Soft Chews
Citracal Petites Calcium Citrate With Vitamin D3, Caplets, 200 Count
Tums Calcium Carbonate Antacid Peppermint Ultra Strength 1000 Chewable Tablets
Nature Made Calcium with Vitamin D3 Softgels 600mg 100 Count
Where to buy
KALKal Calcium Plus -- 1000 mg - 200 Softgels is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


