Is KALKal Charcoal Activated -- 250 mg - 50 Capsules Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin capsules
gelatin capsules
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gelatin Capsules
Check KALKal Charcoal Activated -- 250 mg - 50 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KALKal Charcoal Activated -- 250 mg - 50 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
La Tourangelle, French Infused Garlic Oil, 8.45 fl oz (250 ml)
Florastor Daily Probiotic Supplement Vegetable Capsules
Nature's Bounty Ultra Strength Probiotic 10 Digestive Health Capsules
Culturelle Daily Probiotic, Digestive, Vegetarian Capsules
Advil Dual Action Coated Caplets With Acetaminophen 250 Mg
Where to buy
KALKal Charcoal Activated -- 250 mg - 50 Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


