Is KALKal Charcoal Activated -- 250 mg - 50 Capsules Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin capsules
gelatin capsules
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gelatin Capsules
Check KALKal Charcoal Activated -- 250 mg - 50 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KALKal Charcoal Activated -- 250 mg - 50 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
La Tourangelle, French Infused Garlic Oil, 8.45 fl oz (250 ml)
Florastor Daily Probiotic Supplement Vegetable Capsules
Nature's Bounty Ultra Strength Probiotic 10 Digestive Health Capsules
Culturelle Daily Probiotic, Digestive, Vegetarian Capsules
Advil Dual Action Coated Caplets With Acetaminophen 250 Mg
Where to buy
KALKal Charcoal Activated -- 250 mg - 50 Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


