Is Kallo Lightly Salted Low Fat Corn Cakes 130g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Lightly salty, mildly sweet crunch with an airy, brittle texture that snaps cleanly. Often used as a base for spreads, dips, or as a simple on-the-go snack; reviewers commonly note consistent crispness, neutral flavor that complements toppings, and suitability for portion-controlled snacking and everyday use in casual meals and entertaining.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly salty, mildly sweet crunch with an airy, brittle texture that snaps cleanly. Often used as a base for spreads, dips, or as a simple on-the-go snack; reviewers commonly note consistent crispness, neutral flavor that complements toppings, and suitability for portion-controlled snacking and everyday use in casual meals and entertaining.
Ingredients
Corn (99%), Sea Salt
Check Kallo Lightly Salted Low Fat Corn Cakes 130g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kallo Lightly Salted Low Fat Corn Cakes 130g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Where to buy
Kallo Lightly Salted Low Fat Corn Cakes 130g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Cracker


