Is Kallo Low Salt Organic Gravy Granules 160G Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild, savory flavor with a smooth, granulated texture that dissolves easily into hot water to form a glossy gravy. Commonly used with roasts, mashed potatoes, vegetables and casseroles or as a base for stews and sauces. User reviews note ease of use, reliable taste and quick preparation time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch*, Maltodextrin*, Sustainable Palm Oil*, Caramelised Sugar*, Yeast Extract, Onion* (4.5%), Sea Salt, Black Pepper*, *Certified Organic

Check Kallo Low Salt Organic Gravy Granules 160G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kallo Low Salt Organic Gravy Granules 160G is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Sauce · Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishTopping