Is Kalona Supernatural Organic Cultured Buttermilk, 32 Fl Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic nonfat milk
  • certified organic grade a 2% reduced fat milk

organic nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

certified organic grade a 2% reduced fat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Organic Grade A 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Organic Nonfat Milk, Celtic Sea Salt, Cultures (Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Lactis Ssp,, L, Mesenteroides Ssp,), Vitamin A Palmita

Check Kalona Supernatural Organic Cultured Buttermilk, 32 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kalona Supernatural Organic Cultured Buttermilk, 32 Fl Oz is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
BakingCookingDrinkingSalad
Lactose Free? Kalona Supernatural Organic Cultured Buttermilk, 32 Fl Oz | Spoonful