Is Kan Tong Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce 485g Soy Free?

Description
Rich, mildly spiced and slightly sweet sauce with a smooth, velvety texture commonly used to simmer pieces of cooked poultry, served over rice or with flatbreads. Reviewers often cite ease and convenience, reliable portion size, and satisfying savory depth, while a few mention it leans toward sweeter or saltier notes.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, mildly spiced and slightly sweet sauce with a smooth, velvety texture commonly used to simmer pieces of cooked poultry, served over rice or with flatbreads. Reviewers often cite ease and convenience, reliable portion size, and satisfying savory depth, while a few mention it leans toward sweeter or saltier notes.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (from Paste), Onion, Buttermilk, Vegetable Oil, Water, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Flavours (contain Chicken, Dairy), Sugar, Garlic, Ginger Puree (contains Soy), Spices (Cumin, Coriander, Cardamom, Fenugreek, Chilli, Fennel, Pepper, Caraway, Cinnamon, Clove), Food Acid (Lactic), Salt, Colour (Paprika Oleoresin).
Check Kan Tong Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce 485g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kan Tong Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce 485g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Swanson® 100% Natural Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
Where to buy
Kan Tong Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce 485g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


