Is Kan Tong Honey Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce 510g Soy Free?

Description
Savory teriyaki with sweet notes yields a glossy, slightly viscous sauce that coats proteins and vegetables evenly. Commonly used for stir-fries, marinades, glazing and quick weeknight meals, it delivers consistent caramelized browning. Reviewers often cite its convenient bottle, versatile use, and occasional comments on sweetness, thickness and texture balance overall.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soybean
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory teriyaki with sweet notes yields a glossy, slightly viscous sauce that coats proteins and vegetables evenly. Commonly used for stir-fries, marinades, glazing and quick weeknight meals, it delivers consistent caramelized browning. Reviewers often cite its convenient bottle, versatile use, and occasional comments on sweetness, thickness and texture balance overall.
Ingredients
Water, Golden Syrup, Sugar, Apera (Preservative (Sulphur Dioxide)) (Sulphites), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt) 5%, Capsicum, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Vinegar, Herb and Spice (Garlic (Sulphites), Ginger), Honey 1.5%, Onion (Sulphites), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid).
Check Kan Tong Honey Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce 510g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kan Tong Honey Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce 510g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kan Tong Honey Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce 510g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


