Is Kan Tong Peanut Satay Stir Fry Cooking Sauce | 505g Vegan?

Description
A ready-to-use satay stir-fry sauce offering a creamy, slightly textured consistency and a savory-sweet, mildly spiced flavor; commonly used to toss with noodles, vegetables, grilled proteins, or as a quick stir-fry base. Reviewers note convenient versatility and good taste, with occasional comments about sweetness level and packaging concerns.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- lactic acid
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A ready-to-use satay stir-fry sauce offering a creamy, slightly textured consistency and a savory-sweet, mildly spiced flavor; commonly used to toss with noodles, vegetables, grilled proteins, or as a quick stir-fry base. Reviewers note convenient versatility and good taste, with occasional comments about sweetness level and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Water, Coconut Milk (Milk), Peanuts (from Paste) 9%, Onion, Sugar, Golden Syrup, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Herb and Spice (Lemongrass, Garlic, Coriander Seed), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Yeast Extract, Coconut (Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite)), Colour (Paprika Oleoresin).
Check Kan Tong Peanut Satay Stir Fry Cooking Sauce | 505g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kan Tong Peanut Satay Stir Fry Cooking Sauce | 505g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kan Tong Peanut Satay Stir Fry Cooking Sauce | 505g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


