Is KandJu Friandise Candy Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 6 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • carmine
  • cochineal
  • natural flavors
  • glycerol monostearate
  • +2 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Concentrated Fruit Juices (grape, Pear, Apple, Pineapple, Blackcurrant), Dextrose), Citric Acid, Gelatin, Water, Lactic Acid, Pectin, Corn Starch, Malic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Sodium Lactate, Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Shea Butter, Glycerol Monostearate (sunflower), Modified Potato Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Malate, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Vegetable Extracts (carrot, Radish, Turmeric, Blackcurrant), Paprika, Carotenes, Allura Red, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Anthocyanins, Cochineal, Carmine, Paprika Extract, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax. Contains: Milk, Soy, Peanuts, Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Walnuts, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Eggs, Sulfites.

Check KandJu Friandise Candy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go