Is Kandoo Melon Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • bis-peg/ppg-16/16 peg/ppg-16/16 dimethicone
  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil

bis-peg/ppg-16/16 peg/ppg-16/16 dimethicone

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

aqua, peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil, sodium citrate, citric acid, sodium benzoate, xanthan gum, disodium edta, bis-peg/ppg-16/16 peg/ppg-16/16 dimethicone, caprylic/capric triglyceride, sorbitan caprylate, parfum, hydroxycitronellal, amyl cinnamal

Check Kandoo Melon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kandoo Melon is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy