Is Kandoo Melon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- caprylic/capric triglyceride
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- bis-peg/ppg-16/16 peg/ppg-16/16 dimethicone
- xanthan gum
caprylic/capric triglyceride
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
aqua, peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil, sodium citrate, citric acid, sodium benzoate, xanthan gum, disodium edta, bis-peg/ppg-16/16 peg/ppg-16/16 dimethicone, caprylic/capric triglyceride, sorbitan caprylate, parfum, hydroxycitronellal, amyl cinnamal
Check Kandoo Melon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kandoo Melon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
WILD BERRY BITE SIZE CANDIES, WILD CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, RASPBERRY, BERRY PUNCH, MELON BERRY
WILD BERRY + TROPICAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, PINEAPPLE PASSIONFRUIT, BANANA BERRY, KIWI LIME, MANGO TANGLE, STRAWBERRY STARFRUIT, MELON BERRY, BERRY PUNCH, STRAWBERRY, WILD CHERRY, RASPBERRY
Lipton Brisk Strawberry Melon Iced Tea, Bottled Tea Drink, 1 Liter, Bottle
Ramune Melon Flavor
GUMMY N' SOFT CANDY!, GRAPE, STRAWBERRY, MANGO AND MELON
Where to buy
Kandoo Melon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


