Is Kansas City-Style BBQ Chicken Skewers Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken breast, Water, Seasoning (sugars [sugar, dried molasses, brown sugar], tomato powder, salt, onion powder, dehydrated garlic, vinegar solids [maltodextrin, white vinegar], citric acid, dehydrated red bell peppers, smoke flavour, spices and paprika extract), Modified vinegar, Salt, % Flavour, Spices. * * %May contain: Milk, Eggs, Soy, Mustard, Sulphites. Ingrédients : Poitrine de poulet, Eau, % Assaisonnement (sucres [sucre, % mélasse séchée, cassonade], poudre de tomate, sel, poudre d'oignon, ail déshydraté, solides de vinaigre [maltodextrine, vinaigre blanc], acide citrique, poivrons rouges déshydratés, arôme de fumée, épices et extrait de paprika), Vinaigre modifié, Sel, Arôme, Épices. Peut contenir : Lait, Oeufs, Soya, Moutarde, Sulfites. 1° °°° % 0 Canada *Tra Ma PRE 194 MA FA F a
Check Kansas City-Style BBQ Chicken Skewers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kansas City-Style BBQ Chicken Skewers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Trader Joe's Organic Kansas City Style BBQ Sauce
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Trader Joe's Buffalo Style Chicken Dip
About this product
Poultry · Stick


