Is KANSAS CITY STYLE BBQ SAUCE, KANSAS CITY STYLE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil

organic soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SALT, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC CAYENNE PEPPER POWDER, XANTHAN GUM), SALT, ORGANIC PAPRIKA POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, ORGANIC HICKORY SMOKE TYPE FLAVOR, ORGANIC CHIPOTLE PEPPER POWDER, ORGANIC GROUND RED PEPPERS, ORGANIC DRIED ONION, ORGANIC CAYENNE PEPPER POWDER, ORGANIC WHITE PEPPER, ORGANIC CUMIN POWDER, XANTHAN GUM.

Check KANSAS CITY STYLE BBQ SAUCE, KANSAS CITY STYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetTangySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingTopping