Is KANSAS CITY SWEET BBQ SAUCE, KANSAS CITY SWEET Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CANE SUGAR, MOLASSES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEED, VINEGAR, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, TURMERIC, SPICES), SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, TAMARIND CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check KANSAS CITY SWEET BBQ SAUCE, KANSAS CITY SWEET against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySmoky
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping